INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AFFAIRS OFFICE

F1 VISA

F-1 Entry Visa Stamp is Valid

Students are able to reenter the U.S. from Canada or Mexico by presenting to U.S. Inspection:

  • Valid passport
  • Valid F-1 entry visa stamp
  • Valid I-20 with a current reentry signature on page 4 or a SEVIS I-20 with a valid reentry signature on page 3 (see F-1 Travel/Reentry; F-1 Entry Visa Stamp is Valid for information on obtaining a reentry signature) (see F-1 Travel/Reentry; F-1 Entry Visa Stamp is Valid for information on obtaining a reentry signature)

Important Note: Effective 8/1/03 a SEVIS I-20 must be used for entry or reentry into the U.S. Students who have been issued a SEVIS I-20 can not use a previously issued I-20 for reentry into the U.S.

The Office of International Student Affairs advises students to carry previous I-20s to document F-1 history as well as an unofficial transcript from each school attended in the U.S.

F-1 Entry Visa Stamp is Expired - Automatic Revalidation

Automatic Revalidation allows an F-1 student to reenter the U.S. from Canada or Mexico under the following conditions:

  • the stay in Canada or Mexico was less than 30 days
  • the student did not apply for a U.S. entry visa stamp at a U.S. consulate in Canada or Mexico.

Note: Students from Iraq, Iran, Syria, Libya, Sudan, North Korea and Cuba are not eligible to use Automatic Revalidation. Students with a "Cancelled" F-1 visa are not eligible to use Automatic Revalidation.

Present to U.S. Inspection:

  • Valid passport with expired entry (not cancelled) entry visa stamp
  • Valid I-20 with a current reentry signature on page 4 or SEVIS I-20 with a valid reentry signature on page 3 (see F-1 Travel/Reentry; F-1 Entry Visa Stamp is Valid for information on obtaining a reentry signature)
  • Form I-94

Important Note: Effective 8/1/03 a SEVIS I-20 must be used for entry or reentry into the U.S. Students who have been issued a SEVIS I-20 can not use a previously issued I-20 for reentry into the U.S.

The Office of International Student Affairs advises students to carry previous I-20s to document F-1 history as well as an unofficial transcript from each school attended in the U.S.

Tourist Visa for Canada or Mexico Required?

Students must determine if they will need a tourist visa to enter Canada or Mexico. Contact the country’s consulate or embassy in the U.S. to inquire about the government’s visa requirements or check the web sites:

Canada: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/index.html

Mexico: http://www.consulmexchicago.com