INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AFFAIRS OFFICE

F1 VISA

F-1 Entry Visa Stamp

U.S. entry visa stamps are issued by a United States embassy or consulate and must be valid for reentry from overseas. Students intending to enter the U.S. as an F-1 visa holder must have a valid F-1 entry visa stamp in their passport.

Reentry with I-20 (non-SEVIS document)

Students who have a valid reentry signature on their I-20 (signed within 12 months of the reentry date) are able to use that document for reentry through 7/31/03. After 7/31/03 a SEVIS-generated I-20 with a valid reentry signature will be required for reentry. The I-20 must reflect correct academic information (i.e., degree program and major) and must reflect accurate financial resources. If the I-20 is no longer accurate, a student must request a SEVIS I-20 for reentry. With a valid F-1 entry visa stamp and a valid reentry signature, a student may reenter the U.S. multiple times through 7/31/03.

I-20 reentry signatures for individuals who have post-completion Optional Practical Training are valid for only 6 months from the signature date.

Reentry with a SEVIS I-20

Students must have a valid reentry signature (signed within 12 months of their reentry date) on page 3 of the SEVIS I-20. The SEVIS I-20 must reflect correct academic information (i.e., degree program and major) and must reflect accurate financial resources. If the SEVIS I-20 is not accurate, a new SEVIS I-20 must be requested.

Request a SEVIS I-20

Students who do not have a valid reentry signature on their I-20 or who intend to reenter the U.S. after 7/31/03 will need to request a SEVIS I-20 for their reentry. F-1 students pursuing a program of study at Buffalo State should request the SEVIS I-20 from the Office of International Student.

Submit to the Office of International Student Affairs:

  • Financial Certification Statement (for Graduate School Students Only)
  • Transmittal Form Completed by the Graduate School (for Graduate School students who are changing degree programs – not required if student is continuing same program)
  • Financial Certification Statement (for Undergraduate, Non-Degree Seeking & Professional School Students)
  • International Student Payroll Verification Letter, if employed on campus (download required format)
  • Unofficial Transcript
  • Passport
  • Employment Authorization Document (EAD) if authorized Optional Practical Training
  • Exception from a Full Course of Study Form(s), if needed. Note: Undergraduate and first year graduate students must submit Exception forms to the Office of International Student Affairs.

Reentry Into the U.S.

Present to U.S. Inspection:

  • I-20ID or SEVIS I-20 with a valid reentry signature
  • documentary evidence of funding
  • your passport with your valid F-1 entry visa stamp
  • Employment Authorization Document (EAD) if authorized Optional Practical Training
  • The Office of International Student Affairs recommends that students carry all previously issued I-20 is in the event they are asked to document their F-1 history.

The Office of International Student Affairs recommends that students also carry unofficial transcripts from each school attended in the U.S.

Tourist Visa for Third Country

Students must determine if they will need a tourist visa to enter a country that is not their home country. Contact the country's consulate or embassy in the U.S. to inquire about their government's visa requirements.

It may take a few weeks to obtain a tourist visa so students are advised to look into this matter well ahead of their intended departure date.