INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AFFAIRS OFFICE

F1 VISA

F1 Travel - Reentry

Please select the condition pertinent to your travel/reentry:

F-1 Entry Visa Stamp Has Expired - F-1 Visa Application in Home Country
For students who intend to travel overseas and make an application for a new F-1 entry visa stamp in their home country.

F-1 Entry Visa Stamp Has Expired - F-1 Visa Application in Country other than Home Country (does not includes Canada and Mexico)
For students who intend to travel to a 3rd country (i.e., for conference, etc.) and will need to obtain an F-1 entry visa stamp before their return to the U.S.

F-1 Entry Visa Stamp Has Expired - F-1 Visa Application in Canada or Mexico
For students who prefer to apply for an entry visa stamp in Canada or Mexico rather than an overseas post.

Business/Pleasure Trip to Canada or Mexico

F-1 Entry Visa Stamp is Valid
For students who intend to depart the U.S. temporarily and return to resume study and entry visa stamp will be valid for reentry.

Optional Practical Training - F-1 Entry Visa Stamp is Expired or Valid
For students who have applied for or been authorized Pre or Post-Completion Optional Practical Training

Travel within the United States
For students who intend to travel within the U.S.
Travel within the United States and to U.S. territories is not restricted. However, F-1 students and their dependents are advised to carry their passports and I-20 documents in the event they need to document their legal status in the U.S.